Visa

RESIDENT VISA (Temporay and Permanet Visa) 

⇒ Application at Paraguay Immigration Bureau


NON RESIDENT VISA (Tourist, technical and business)

As a general rule, passports must be valid for six months beyond the date the traveler will enter Paraguay.

I. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT  NEED A VISA to enter Paraguay for short visits (tourism, technical and business) of up to 90 days:

Andorra Estonia Liechtenstein Singapore*(30 days)
Argentina Finland Lithuania Slovak Republic
Austria France Luxembourg Slovenia
Belgium Germany Malta South Africa
Bolivia Greece Mexico Spain
Brazil Guatemala Monaco Sweden
Bulgaria Honduras Nicaragua Switzerland
Chile Hungary Norway the Netherlands
Colombia Iceland Panama Turkey
Costa Rica Ireland Peru  Ukraine
Croatia Israel Poland United Kingdom
Cyprus Italy Portugal Uruguay
Denmark Japan Republic Czech Venezuela
Ecuador Korea (30 days) Romania
El Salvador Latvia Russia



*For ordinary passport holders.


II. Nationals of Australia, Canada, United States of America, New Zealand, Qatar, Russia and Taiwan can apply for a VISA ON ARRIVAL for short stay (tourism, technical and business) of up to 90 days.

⇒ The Visa on Arrival is available only at the Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (Asunción-Luque).

REQUIREMENTS

    • Valid Passport.
    • Payment in cash of the corresponding fee:
Australia: 135 USD Canada: 150 USD
United States of America: 160 USD New Zealand: 140 USD
Russia: 160 USD Taiwan: 100 USD
Qatar: 100 USD



III. Nationals of countries not mentioned above MUST OBTAIN A VISA to enter Paraguay prior to their travel

⇒ Application at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Paraguay in Japan.

REQUIREMENTS

  • Be a resident or legal visitor in Japan, Vietnam, People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong, Brunei Darussalam or Laos.
  • Personal appearance of the applicant to pick up the visa (except with special authorization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

PROCEDURES 

1. Sending the Application by post:

  • Application form
  • Color copy of passport (the page with personal data and page of visa of other countries). Passports must be valid for at least six months after the expected time of entry into Paraguay and must have at least 2 empty pages.
  • For residents in Japan: Copy of the resident card.
  • Flight itinerary.
  • Copy of bank statement.
  • Invitation letter from the Paraguayan company (in case of business visa) inviting the applicant.

Optional documents:

  • For residents outside Japan: Police clearance report (in English) legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Tour details.
  • Invitation letter and copy of identity card of a family member, Paraguayan friend or foreign resident in Paraguay.

2. Send a Digital Photo

NOTE:

  • The consular section may request any additional documents deemed necessary.
  • If the applicant lives in a COUNTRY OF OUR JURISDICTION different from Japan, all above mentioned requirements must be sent only by contact form.

3. Personal appearance at this Embassy

Once the request is authorized (*), the Consular Section will contact the applicant to schedule an appointment to pick up the visa and make the correspondent payment.

  • (*) Not consulted visas: about 10 business days after the correct reception of all the requirements.
  • Consulted visas: about 45 calendar days after the correct reception of all the requirements.